Concord Technologies

IDC MARKETSCAPE · WORLDWIDE DIGITAL FAX

Recognized as a Leader in 2024
Recognized Again in 2026

For the second consecutive IDC MarketScape assessment, Concord has been named a Leader in Worldwide Digital Fax. Download the report to see why.

Explore the assessment as you evaluate secure document exchange for your organization.

IDC-2026-No-Background
IDC-logo-blue400-3
IDC Leader2024
IDC Leader2026
5,300Customers
99%Retention
99.99%Uptime

THE STRENGTHS BEHIND THE RECOGNITION

Why Concord was recognized

Built for the complexity of healthcare.
Recognized for making it simpler.

Interoperability

Connect document exchange with your electronic health record and other systems of record.

Practical AI

Apply document classification and data extraction to your healthcare workflows, with confidence indicators and human review.

Customer satisfaction

Work with dedicated implementation and U.S.-based support teams as you adopt and expand document processing.

Security and compliance

Support your data governance requirements with encryption, audit trails, and role-based access controls.

Flexible deployment

Evaluate cloud and hybrid options against your organization’s architecture and information exchange needs.

Proven outcomes

Explore documented customer outcomes to assess how document automation could support your operational priorities.

Interoperability

Connect document exchange with your electronic health record and other systems of record.

Practical AI

Apply document classification and data extraction to your healthcare workflows, with confidence indicators and human review.

Customer satisfaction

Work with dedicated implementation and U.S.-based support teams as you adopt and expand document processing.

Security and compliance

Support your data governance requirements with encryption, audit trails, and role-based access controls.

Flexible deployment

Evaluate cloud and hybrid options against your organization’s architecture and information exchange needs.

Proven outcomes

Explore documented customer outcomes to assess how document automation could support your operational priorities.

CONSISTENCY IS THE DIFFERENCE

Two consecutive Leader recognitions

Concord was recognized as a Leader in both the 2024 and 2026 assessments, demonstrating continued innovation, strong customer outcomes, and investment in secure information exchange.

Read the full story

2024

LEADER

IDC MarketScape

2026

LEADER

IDC MarketScape
Recognized Again

Two consecutive Leader recognitions

2024Leader2026Leader

Concord was recognized as a Leader in both the 2024 and 2026 assessments. Explore the report for IDC’s perspective on Concord’s capabilities and customer outcomes.

TRUSTED AT SCALE

Concord by the numbers

Behind every number is a partnership.
Behind every partnership, better care.

5,300

Customers

5+ billion

Healthcare pages

99%

Customer retention

99.99%

Uptime

30 years

In healthcare

13 of 25

Top U.S. health systems

Concord metrics as provided in the report brief.

Concord by the numbers

5,300

Customers

4+ billion

Healthcare pages

99%

Retention

99.99%

Uptime

30 years

In healthcare

13 of 25

Top health systems

Key trends highlighted
in the IDC MarketScape

How the digital fax market is evolving and where Concord is investing.

Beyond Fax

Concord continues to expand beyond cloud fax with DSM, Intelligent Document Processing, and EHR integrations, helping healthcare organizations modernize critical document workflows.

Practical AI

AI is helping organizations automate document processing and workflows, an area where Concord is applying AI to solve real-world operational challenges.

Connected Workflows

Interoperability remains a top priority, and Concord helps organizations connect EHRs, business applications, and existing workflows.

Your report questions answered

What can I learn from the report?

The IDC MarketScape assessment examines Worldwide Digital Fax and Concord’s position in the market. Use the report to explore the strengths highlighted in the assessment, including interoperability, Practical AI, customer satisfaction, and documented outcomes, as you evaluate information exchange for your organization.

How does Concord connect with my existing systems?

Concord offers electronic health record integrations, APIs, and an Integration Engine to connect document processing with systems of record. Your integration approach depends on your architecture and workflows. Evaluate supported connections and document delivery requirements with Concord when considering a deployment for your organization.

How does Practical AI support document processing?

Concord’s Practical AI supports document classification and data extraction within healthcare workflows. Confidence indicators and human review help your organization oversee processing decisions. The approach connects incoming documents with routing and integration workflows, helping you move information into the systems your staff use every day.

See why Concord was named a Leader again

Read the IDC MarketScape assessment to inform your digital fax evaluation.

Download the IDC MarketScape report